Black & Veatch Corp. v. Aspen Ins.
[…] Law § 1101(a) (defining a “fortuitous event” as “[a]ny occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party”). New York courts have held that “fortuity” under Ins. Law § 1101(a) is a necessary element of liability insurance policies based on an “accident” or “occurrence” and that an insured bears the burden of establishing the same in order to demonstrate coverage in the first instance.